COVID-19 Privacy Collection Notice

For visitors to Genworth Australia premises

As part of our response to the COVID-19 outbreak, we are taking precautionary measures at our premises to safeguard the well-being of our people and visitors.

Collection of personal information

We collect, use or disclose your personal information including sensitive information only as authorised or required by law or is otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988

When you attend our premises, we will ask you to complete a COVID-19 Self-Declaration Form. Entry to our premises is conditional upon completion of the form. On this form we ask you to provide the following personal information:

  • your name;
  • your mobile phone number;
  • your company details; and
  • health status by response to our questions.

If you answer ‘YES’ to any of the questions in the grey column of the table, or are showing the following signs and symptoms: cough, shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, elevated temperature, chills, muscle pain, headache, sore throat, loss of taste or smell, Genworth may exercise its discretion not to permit your visit.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We collect this information to assist with COVID-19 contact tracing and/or informing Australian Government agencies of confirmed cases of COVID-19 infections at their request and will only be accessed by our people who need to see it. 

Retention of personal information

We will securely retain the personal information we collect from you for 28 days from the time of collection. 

More information

Click here to see Genworth’s Privacy Policy.

Copyright ©2020 Genworth Mortgage Insurance Australia Limited. All rights reserved. Contact Webmaster for more information