Board of Directors

Ian MacDonald

Chairman, Independent

Ian was appointed to the Board on 19 March 2012 and was appointed as Chairman of the Board on 31 August 2016. 

Qualifications and experienceIan has over 40 years of financial services experience in Australia, the UK and Japan, specifically in banking, insurance, wealth management and technology. He previously held numerous positions with National Australia Bank including various senior executive roles from 1999–2006, Chief Operating Officer Yorkshire Bank from 1997–1999, and head of Retail Services Clydesdale Bank, Glasgow UK from 1994–1997. 

Ian is a Senior Fellow and past President of the Financial Services Institute of Australasia and a member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. Ian is also a member of the 30% Club, a group formed by the Australian Institute of Company Directors who are committed to achieving better gender balance on Boards and in organisations. 

Since 2006, Ian has held a number of directorships including publicly-listed companies, and is currently a director of Arab Bank Australia Ltd. 

Special responsibilities (including Committee memberships)Board – Chairman. 

Directorships of other ASX listed companies and period of appointment (1 January 2018 – 31 December 2020)None. 

Pauline Blight-Johnston

Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director

Pauline joined Genworth as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director on 2 March 2020.  

Qualifications and experiencePauline has over 25 years’ of senior management, financial and strategic experience in wealth management and insurance in Australia, New Zealand and globally. 

Prior to joining Genworth, Pauline held senior leadership and strategic roles in Challenger, AMP and RGA Reinsurance Company. She has also served as Chief Financial Officer and Appointed Actuary of Asteron Life, and consulted to the insurance and wealth management industry at KPMG and Tillinghast-Towers Perrin. 

An active industry participant, Pauline has served on the boards of the Institute of Actuaries, the Financial Services Council and the Australian Institute of Insurance and Finance, as well as been a member of and chaired numerous committees of these bodies.   

Pauline is a Fellow of each of the Institute of Actuaries of Australia, the New Zealand Society of Actuaries, the Actuarial Society of South Africa, Finsia, the Australian and New Zealand Institute of Insurance & Finance and the Australian Institute of Company Directors. She also holds a Master of Economics degree from Macquarie University. 

Special responsibilities (including Committee memberships): Managing Director. 

Directorships of other ASX listed companies and period of appointment (1 January 2018 – 31 December 2020): None.

David Foster

Director, Independent

David was appointed to the Board on 30 May 2016. 

Qualifications and experience: David has over 25 years of financial services experience, specifically in banking, insurance and wealth management. 

David previously held numerous positions with Suncorp Group including various senior executive roles from 2003 – 2007 and was the Chief Executive Officer of Suncorp Bank from 2008–2013. 

Prior to Suncorp Bank, David held various management roles at Westpac. 

David is a Senior Fellow of the Financial Services Institute of Australasia and a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. 

David is the Chairman of Motorcycle Holdings Limited, and a director of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited, Youi Pty Limited  and G8 Education Limited. 

Special responsibilities (including Committee memberships): Remuneration and Nominations Committee – Chair; Technology Committee – Chair; Capital and Investment Committee – Member. 

Directorships of other ASX listed companies and period of appointment (1 January 2018 – 31 December 2020): 

Current: Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited (since 4 September 2019); Motorcycle Holdings Limited (Director since 8 March 2015, Interim Chairman since 25 July 2016 and Chairman since 23 August 2016); G8 Education Limited (since 1 February 2013). 

Former: Thorn Group Limited (from 1 November 2014 to 23 October 2019); Kina Securities Limited (from 30 July 2013 to 23 May 2018). 

Graham Mirabito

Director, Independent

Graham was appointed to the Board on 10 August 2020. 

Qualifications and experience: Graham Mirabito has over 35 years’ experience in the information technology industry including 10 years in engineering and 25 years in sales, marketing, operations, mergers, acquisitions and general management. Graham has held senior roles at Telstra as MD Telstra Europe and EVP Telstra Asia. 

Graham previously spent 12 years as CEO of RP Data which he took public on the ASX in 2006 and was acquired by strategic shareholder CoreLogic in 2011. His last executive role was as CEO CoreLogic International responsible for operations in Australia, Asia and UK. 

Graham is currently a non-executive director of Cipherpoint Ltd, Harcourts International, Auscred Services Ltd and Archistar Pty Ltd. 

Graham holds an Associate Diploma in Electrical Engineering from the Queensland University of Technology. 

Special responsibilities (including Committee memberships): Audit Committee – Member; Capital and Investment Committee – Member; Technology Committee – Member. 

Directorships of other ASX listed companies and period of appointment (1 January 2018 – 31 December 2020): Cipherpoint Ltd (since 1 November 2019).

Gai McGrath

Director, Independent

Gai was appointed to the Board on 31 August 2016. 

Qualifications and experience: Gai has over 20 years of financial services experience, specifically in retail banking and wealth management. Gai previously held numerous senior executive positions with the Westpac Group including: 

  • General Manager, Retail Banking, Westpac Australia from 2012–2015;
  • General Manager, Retail Banking, Westpac New Zealand from 2010–2012;
  • General Manager, Customer Service and General Manager, Risk Solutions at BT Financial Group.

Prior to the Westpac Group, Gai was General Counsel & Company Secretary at Perpetual Limited and a partner at a Sydney-based law firm. 

Gai is a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. 

Gai is currently a director of IMB Bank, Toyota Finance Australia Limited, Steadfast Group Limited and HBF Health Limited.  She is also Chair of Humanitix. 

Special responsibilities (including Committee memberships): Risk Committee – Chair; Audit Committee – Member; Remuneration and Nominations Committee – Member; Technology Committee – Member. 

Directorships of other ASX listed companies and period of appointment (1 January 2018 – 31 December 2020): Steadfast Group (since 1 June 2018); Investa Listed Funds Management Limited as responsible entity of Investa Office Fund (from 17 October 2017 to 14 December 2018). 

Andrea Waters

Director, Independent

Andrea was appointed to the Board on 16 March 2020. 

Qualifications and experience: Andrea has over 35 years’ experience in financial services as an auditor, accountant and non executive director. She was a former partner of KPMG (until 2012) specialising in financial services audit and has a deep experience in risk management and in implementing and enhancing audit and governance structures in financial services. She brings to the Board a strong strategic perspective and deep experience understanding complex business operations.  

Andrea is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand and a member and accredited facilitator of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. 

Andrea is currently a director of MyState Limited, Grant Thornton Australia Limited, Bennelong Funds Management Group, Citywide Service Solutions Pty Limited and the Colonial Foundation. 

Special responsibilities (including Committee memberships): Audit Committee – ChairRisk Committee – Member; Capital and Investment Committee – Member; Remuneration and Nominations Committee – Member. 

Directorships of other ASX listed companies and period of appointment (1 January 2018 – 31 December 2020): MyState Limited (since 19 October 2017); Cash Converters International Limited (from 9 February 2017 to 14 December 2018). 

Duncan West

Director, independent

Duncan was appointed to the Board on 1 September 2018. 

Qualifications and experience: Duncan has more than 30 years of insurance industry experience having held senior executive positions at Royal Sun Alliance Group PLC, Promina Group Limited, CGU Limited and MLC Limited. 

He is currently a Director of Challenger Limited, Chairman of Hollard Insurance Company Pty Limited, Lawcover Insurance Pty Ltd, Habitat for Humanity Australia and is a Director of Avant Group Holdings Limited. 

Duncan is a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, a Fellow of the Chartered Insurance Institute and a Senior Associate of the Australia and New Zealand Institute of Insurance and Finance. He holds a Bachelor of Science (Economics) from the University of Hull, UK. 

Special responsibilities (including Committee memberships)Capital and Investment Committee – Chair; Audit Committee – Member; Risk Committee – Member; Technology Committee – Member. 

Directorships of other ASX listed companies and period of appointment (1 January 2018 – 31 December 2020): Challenger Limited (since 10 September 2018).